Tuesday, August 29, 2006

typed update!

To let everyone know, Elina is sick again. Or maybe she is just teething again. Poor littl girl.
Last Saturday night, Andrew got into a car accident. Someone rear ended him. He was pulling into get gas, and had to wait for some chick to cross the street. when all of a sudden Andrew looked up to see head lights and some one crashed into him. So yeah we dont have a car anymore!! Andrew,has a really sore neck, back, and all over every where else. Poor guy. He went to the doctor yesterday and he told Andrew has whiplash really badly!!! So he is off of work right now. I think this next month is going to be really long!!!

Very busy month!!
Right now Andrew is not in work. We have to move this month. Well find a place and move for Oct 1st. I'm trying to find a Daycare to send Elaina to during the day, so then I can go back to school.. I really wish and hope it works out because I want to go back to school and finish my grade 12.

Anyways Im going to get going I have to clean some bottles for Elaina before I go to bed. OH YEAH! Last night I put her to bed at 8:30pm and she never woke up for a bottle til 7 in the morning.

Take Care Everyone!

Thursday, August 24, 2006

Thanks Grandma and Grandpa

Thank you Grandpa and Grandma for the pictures you sent of me so I can update the blog with pictures. These pics were from when Aunty Aly went down to Hamilton. So they are almost a month old. These are the first time for Mommy and I to see them as well so. The first couple are of just me playing on the floor looking pretty for the camera. The thrid pic is of Grandpa and I just being silly. We have tons of fun togther when we are with each other!!! And the last picture is of Grandma, Mommy, Aunty Aly, and I....

Enjoy Everyone.
Oh yeah, Mommy and I went to the Moms and Babies group yesterday and she weighed me and Uh Oh We have to look into getting me the next size up in a Car Seat!!!! 20lbs now!!!! (well really Im 3oz short of being 20lbs)

Tuesday, August 22, 2006


Here is a pic for everyone that misses seeing elaina. Veronica sent it to me she took it on her camera. She is getting big! she is shaking her head no now. moving her fingers up and down when she wants to be picked up. trying to talk more. its really funny. she is standing and crawling and climbing all over the place. she seems like a little girl now to me not my little baby!! she is screaming AHHHH when she gets mad lol. so funny.

OH ya my friend Vicki had her baby sunday night Aug 20th at 11:46pm GIRL 8lbs 4 (or 8) oz. (the new Daddy told us 8.8 after the birth then the next day said 8.4 so im not sure until I talk with vicki lol. oh yeah she was 21inches long too... I CANT WANT TO MEET HER. Im waiting until they get out of the hospital to go vist them at home. Im sure tons of people have been up to vist so...

Anyways I have to run for now. got somethings to get done today.
Take care everyone.

Friday, August 18, 2006

no pics sorry

Sorry no pics today, something is wrong with my computer. I think its at its wits end. the USB port is not working.

Elaina started to cut a tooth. I guess she cut it the other day when she was with the sitter. she now she has this little sharp tooth starting to peak its way through. Elaina has also been very talkative the last couple days.....

My birthday the other day was so wonderful. I didnt do much Tyran came and picked up Elaina around noon so I had the whole afternoon to myself. So what did I do. SLEEP!!! Then around 5 ish my friend Veronica called and I went to meet her....
Andrew, Veronica, and I went out for supper. Had a really good drink!!! and a wonderful supper. nice $30 a person meal! Then we just went to say hi to a friend... it was her due date on my birthday and today when I was speaking with her she still hasnt had her little girl yet. So Peter still is not a big brother yet.... poor girl has been pregnant pretty much for two years.. Peter just turned one on Aug 2. we were going to go to a movie but then I decided I just wanted to relax and hang out with Vikie and Jon.......

Other then that not to to much is new...... not yet..........

I will update again soon. Sorry it has taken me so long....

Saturday, August 12, 2006

China Baby

this pic is for you robyn.
the outfit we picked for elaina to wear to the wedding


Hey Everyone here is a short update for you as Im busy today. Got to get ready for a Wedding. I just wanted to post a couple pics of this cute little kittie I just got for Elaina. Help me figure out a name for him please. Any ideas just post a message.

Tuesday, August 08, 2006

Update for the day!

Well sorry everyone for not updating. Not much has happened. Elaina is saying Da Da now so cute. not to sure if I said that on here yet. She has met her first love now :) hehehee Our friends son is a year old his name is Peter and Elaina is just in love with him. She grabs him and gives him kisses. He is walking and encouraging her to try it too. The other day they were playing and she tried to walk behind him. She let go of the couch and tried to follow him. If they keep playing together I wounldnt be surprised she will be walking soon enough. She also was playing with the toys at his place and decided she only wanted to play with cars. I think I might have a tom boy on my hands. but thats okay I loved monster trucks and turtles.
enjoy the pics. oh yeah there are some pics of Elaina and the cat playing. you should have seen the amount of cat hair she grabbed off of her. heheee She is still loveing her bath!

Saturday, August 05, 2006


Heres some pics for you all to enjoy. Elaina finisehd a cookie thats why her face is so dirty. Yes Elaina is standing up at the shoes! She is standing up every where she can now.
Starting to knock things off of the stand but hey she says she can cuz she can reach. Looks like I have to baby proof the house just a little bit more. Enjoy the pics

Friday, August 04, 2006

Sick but still smiling!

Elaina has been sick the last few days but she is still happy!
I walked into her room after a nap and look at this little girl standing up in her crib! Walking from one side to the other!! Uh Oh Im in trouble!!!

Its All Clean

clean kitchen!

clean livingroom
clean couch
clean bathroom
clean bathroom x2
clean bathroom x3

clean livingroom x2
clean livingroom x3
clean livingroom x4
clean kitchen/livingroom
clean bedroom (this one is a big one)
clean bedroom x2 took me 3 days to clean
clean bedroom/livingroom
clean bedroom x3
fresh sheets just ties everything off with being clean!

okay so If you know me, At least the old me.. I never cleaned!! I hated it!! Now that I'm growing up and have a child of my own I have been trying my hardest to keep my house clean. Its so nice for Andrew to come home and be happy becuase his house is clean.
Im starting to get this house wife stuff down. And enjoying it!

Tuesday, August 01, 2006

Elaina & Taylor!

Heres some pictures for everyone to see. Robyn Im sure you will like them cuz you havent seen your little guy in a while. Remember he will be back driving you crazy in less then 24 hours.
I have some other pictures of the day to put up but blogger is being so slow!! So I will post them up tomorrow. Today we went to the Zoo. For everyone that I didnt tell, Or hasnt read about yet.
Elaina is sick today. She has had a cough for a few days now, but now her nose is stuffed up and running. Poor little girl. She sorta got sick at the Zoo a couple times too.. Ah well. What can be done right. Hahahaa
Anyways take care everyone... Oh yeah before I forget. Today when ridding in the wagon with Elaina, Taylor looks at her chewing on the side of the wagon and Tic says to her "Elaina that is not chewable dont do that." It was so funny but yet so cute!